Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Deep Sea Scallop Shells (Placopecten magellanicus) - Shell Only

Deep Sea Scallop Shells (Placopecten magellanicus) - Shell Only

from 2.00

Common name: deep sea scallop   

Scientific name:  Placopecten magellanicus

Locations: sub-tidal or low water on spring tides, bays and open ocean

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  whites, browns, & pinks

Size:  3" - 6"

Collected:  by hand on beach

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Learn about 'clappers'. This is prematurely dead sea scallop on Cobscook Bay.

Tidepool Tim at Gulf Of Maine Inc. looks at the rosy pink hue of Maine sea scallops landed by local scuba divers.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Scallop shells can be found washed up on beaches locally. Here in our local Cobscook bay we have the largest in-shore scallop beds in the country.  Each fall and winter many boats show up to dredge or scuba dive for these tasty shellfish. In maine, we cannot collect, transport, or hold live scallops due to regulations.  Some live scallops may be available from scallop aquaculture farms by special permit only. We sell many shells for aquarium displays, to science labs, and to the home decor markets.  The shells are perfectly formed and show the growth rings. Bottom shells are flat and white colored while the top shells are domed and range from white to brown to pinkish. They are beautifully sun bleached and dried.”