Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Arctic Rock Borer Clam (Hiatella arctica)

Arctic Rock Borer Clam (Hiatella arctica)

from 15.00

Common name: Arctic rock borer    

Scientific name:  Hiatella arctica

Locations: amidst rock piles in high current areas

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  white

Size:  1/2" - 1"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 You can see the siphon of an Arctic borer coming out of the mud here - it's bright red!

You can see the siphon of an Arctic borer coming out of the mud here - it's bright red!

Tidepool Tim says,  “The borer is a neat little clam!  They don't dig into the bottom - rather they just nest themselves in amidst rocks and stones and make a go of filter feeding there.  The most striking thing about this species is their bright red siphon tips - often it's the first thing you see when you encounter them.  We find them mainly in high current areas that deliver to them lots of good feed. Occasionally we will find them in the clutches of a sea star that is more than happy to pry their shell apart and feed on their bodies!”