Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Northern Red Chiton (Tonicella rubra)

Northern Red Chiton (Tonicella rubra)

from 20.00

Common name: Atlantic red chiton

Scientific name:  Tonicella rubra

Locations:  'pink' zone of encrusting coralline algae at the low water mark on sides / bottoms of rocks

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  pink, reddish, with blue-green margins

Size:  1/4" - 1.5"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 The underside of a red chiton.

The underside of a red chiton.

Tidepool Tim says,  "Chitons are an impressive animal.  They have 8 rows of plates that run down the back.  These are called "valves" along the outside there is a ring of the plate called a "girdle" - these structures protect the chiton like a shell on a turtle.  We once sold dozens of them to an MIT lab that specialized in studying armored creatures. They are kind of like the marine armadillo of the mollusk world.  Chitons lead a rather sedentary life compared to their cousins the limpets. They are omnivorous eating some algae, but also other benthic creatures like sponges, hydroids, and bryozoans.  Chitons have delightful colors and they mimic the seafloor where they live - oftentimes I overlook them as they blend in with the bright red coralline algae on the rocks. To find a chiton it is best to look on the lower sides or undersides of rocks.  The larger the rock tends to reveal a larger chiton specimen. Chitons live at the low tide line or subtidally. In the winter when we have some huge spring tides (full moon) I go out in the dark with my headlamp and freeze my fingers off trying to fill orders for these invertebrates.  On the Pacific coast, some chitons can be up to 8" long!”