Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Cactus Squirt (Boltenia echinata)

Cactus Squirt (Boltenia echinata)

from 23.00

Common name: cactus sea squirt

Scientific name:  Boltenia echinata

Locations:  undersides of large rocks and within kelp holdfasts in high current areas

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  peachy - red with fuzzy white spikes

Size:  1/4"  - 1/2"

Collected:  by hand, knife to detach them from rocks

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

The cactus squirt is toward the bottom left. It's a reddish color. It's fastened right onto another tunicate species, white crust.

Tidepool Tim says,  "If we ever have a Tidepool Tim's sea creature cartoon, this guy will be the star of the show for certain.  It may be a benthic bore - slowly filter feeding its life away - but they are fuzzy and cute. These sea squirts are so covered in spines or fuzz that for years, I hardly ever took notice of them as I was collecting.  Finally one day my hand slipped and I happened to hit one - out squirted the most delicate little charge of water - aha! That's a sea squirt there. Cactus squirts are not very common in our area, but in some places they are easy to find.”