Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Coral Weed (Corallina officinalis)

Coral Weed (Corallina officinalis)

from 28.00

Common name: coral weed or corallina

Scientific name:  Corallina officinalis

Locations: sub-tidal on low tide rocks, ledges, kelp holdfasts & horse mussels

Seasonality:  available all year

Colors:  red with white margins

Size:  1” - 3"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  1 pint volume

pints / unit:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Coral weed on a blue mussel.

Coral weed on a blue mussel.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Corallina is a unique type of algae or seaweed.  As it grows, it adds parts like a string of tiny beads.  Taking calcium from the seawater it uses this mineral to reinforce its frond structure. Because it has calcium in the growing fronds, this makes it tougher and keeps it from being eaten by ordinary bottom grazers like sea urchins or snails.  When we collect Corallina we often put the clusters into a pail of seawater alone. Over time the Corallina fronds will reveal an entire host of isopods, worms, larval fish, and other organisms that have been feeding and taking shelter in this seaweed.  Very interesting to see how this fauna supports a medley of other marine life.  Our best specimens are supplied attached to horse mussels and small rocks. These look great in any aquarium because of their color and longevity.”