Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Cup and Saucer Limpet (Crucibulum striatum)

Cup and Saucer Limpet (Crucibulum striatum)

from 12.00

Common name: cup and saucer limpet    

Scientific name:  Crucibulum striatum

Locations:  found on live and dead clam, mussel, & scallop shells, also rocks and stones,  subtidal mostly

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  whitish colors with streaks of brown and rose

Size:  1/4" - 1"

Collected:  by hand, knife to detach them from rocks

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 The underside of a cup and saucer limpet laying on a sea scallop.

The underside of a cup and saucer limpet laying on a sea scallop.

Tidepool Tim says,  "The name of this little fellow is dead on - it looks like a little cup with a saucer!  Of course, you have to kill him and pull out his body to fully appreciate it, but if you find just the shell washed up on the beach doing this is not necessary.  The top of the shell curls over to one side and it has delicate little ridges running down the sides. We find these when dredging for other specimens like sponges or shrimp.  Typically they are attached to blue mussel shells or scallop shells - sometimes a small stone or even a live whelk. Once only we had one attached to a green crab. I am not certain but believe these to feed on plankton or other detritus. Like slipper shells we often find them stacked one on top of another for reproduction purposes."