Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Edible Kelp (Alaria esculenta)

Edible Kelp (Alaria esculenta)

from 25.00

Common name: winged kelp, edible kelp

Scientific name:  Alaria esculenta

Locations: sub-tidal on low tide rocks & ledges, likes lots of current and water flow

Seasonality: available spring - summer mostly, can be found in winter in spring but it is very withered and vestigial

Colors:  brown, golden yellow-brown

Size:  range from 12" - 48" long, locally even longer

Collected:  by hand

Quantity: 1 pint volume (2 - 3 plants)

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 A basket of Alaria to eat!

A basket of Alaria to eat!

Tidepool Tim says, “Edible kelp is very distinctive. It really stands out among the other kelp species here in Cobscook Bay. The frond looks like something a vogue fashion designer dreamed of. It is long, ruffled, and has beautiful little 'kelp-lets' branching off from the bottom. the holdfast is very gnarly and fingerlike. In the spring one can spot the holdfasts tenaciously hanging onto the high current ledges. As the earth tilts back towards the sun this kelp responds with gusto growing inches every day and seems to be the fasting growing kelp in our bay.  Bare holdfasts sprout into 2, 3, and 4' foot long specimens in just a few weeks. by mid-summer it has completed it's life-cycle and is beginning to wither and succumb to the grazing snails and sea urchins and by fall it's all but gone. The name edible kelp comes from the fact that it is very palatable to eat. My kids and I have many times munched on the tender 'kelp-lets" while tidepooling along. As imagined, it's salty but very tender and pops as you nibble. Very yummy indeed.”