Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Finger Sponge (Haliclona oculata)

Finger Sponge (Haliclona oculata)

from 30.00

Common name: finger sponge, eyed finger sponge

Scientific name:  Haliclona oculata

Locations:  sub-tidal rocky bottoms, sometimes washed up on beaches

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  tan, light brown

Size:  3" - 6"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the cluster, typically attached to structure like shells or rocks

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 The finger sponge filters seawater through its pores to filter feed.

The finger sponge filters seawater through its pores to filter feed.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Finger sponges are quite impressive - they look like a plant but are actually filter feeding animals.  We get most of our sponges from divers or fishing boats occasionally we will chance on some when collectng along the shores.  Finger sponges use tiny holes or oscula to sieve plankton from the cold waters here in our bay. Our sponge specimens are typically found attached to horse mussel shells or small stones.  The form of the animal is finger-like as the name suggests, but many we see are flat and palm-shaped. sponges look great in aquariums but we find it is hard to keep the alive for very long due to their food requirements.  Still they are a wondrous study specimens and one of great phylogenetic importance.”