Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Frilled Anemone (Metridium senile)

Frilled Anemone (Metridium senile)

from 30.00

Common name: frilled anemone, plumose anemone

Scientific name:  Metridium senile

Locations:  docks, floats, mooring balls, mooring lines, barges

Seasonality: available year-round

Colors:  can be brown, tan, mottled, even whitish; orange-ish when small

Size:  1" - 3" anemones or clusters of 1/4" - 1/2" animals on mussels

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each or clusters on blue mussel clumps

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Frilled anemone attached to a waved whelk with its tentacles retracted.

Frilled anemone attached to a waved whelk with its tentacles retracted.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Frilled anemones look like underwater palm trees! They have a beautiful white or tan crown with many hundreds of fine, fuzzy tentacles surrounding their mouth. Their column stretches quite tall and varies in color from brown, orange, white, or even palomino-colored. We find them mostly on mooring lines, float drums under docks or dock pilings where they are gently feeding on plankton in the tidal currents. In our aquaria, these little guys can skate right along on their suction disc on the glass until they find a place suitable to their liking. In the spring and summer, they reproduce jillions of tiny anemones that seem to like to colonize blue mussel clusters. Here in Cobscook Bay, the planktonic mix is full of fat copepods, many diatom species, and tons of larval invertebrate - a perfect diet for these quick growing coelenterates.”