Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Horsetail Kelp (Laminaria digitata)

Horsetail Kelp (Laminaria digitata)

from 25.00

Common name: horsetail kelp, finger kelp

Scientific name:  Laminaria digitata 

Locations: sub-tidal on low tide rocks & ledges, likes lots of current and water flow,

Seasonality: available all year

Colors:  dark brown

Size: 12" - 72"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity: by the plant

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 The horsetail kelp plant and its holdfast laying on rockweed.

The horsetail kelp plant and its holdfast laying on rockweed.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Horsetail kelp is a very impressive seaweed! The short, thick 'stipe can be as thick as a man's thumb. It grows along the shore only in the areas with the most water flow or current. At low water, the stipes stick up from below while the blades are bent at an angle down under the water. This kelp is a very popular species for human consumption and is called kombu when it's cut into small pieces and dried for sale.  Kombu is very popular in Asian cultures and is a great source of micro-nutrients in soups, salads, or just toasted in the oven. Once out of the water for just a couple hours, this kelp starts to release a very thick gelatinous slime or goo. The stipe can be sliced into small pieces and eaten as kelp "noodles".  Horsetail kelp is much smaller, but very much like bull kelp that lives on the west coast of the U.S.”