Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Little Octopus (Rossia spp.)

Little Octopus (Rossia spp.)

from 250.00

Common name: little octopus    

Scientific name:  Rossia ssp.

Locations:  deepwater rock-piles

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  tan

Size:  2” -  3"

collected:  dive or sampling dredge

quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Tidepool Tim says,  “A number of years back we were able to source some of these octopuses from a local scallop dragger.  He said they were infrequently seen and only when they were towing their dredges in very deep water.  We kept one of the little blue-eyed fellows for a few weeks in our aquarium and he was a delight to see and watch.  We fed him bits of sand shrimp and fish.  He would travel around the tank but was happy in his best spot, right by the tank inlet with fresh water pouring over him.  I suppose there are good populations of these in our bays, but catching them or finding them would be a problem.  They easily pass through the fisherman's sea urchin and scallop dredges and when diving they are so hidden by their coloration that unless they moved it would be hard to see them.”