Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Gulf of Maine Beach Plants (6 species)

Gulf of Maine Beach Plants (6 species)

from 140.00

Common name: goose tongue, pig weed, seagrass, eelgrass, beach goldenrod, beach peas

Scientific name: seaside vascular plants including Zostera spp., Spartina spp., Salicornia spp., and Plantago spp., Solidago spp.

Locations: spring - fall

Seasonality:  available spring - fall

Colors:  bright green

Size:  1 foot

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  by the plant

Note: The assortment will vary season to season. Contact us if you have a specific request.

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Tidepool Tim discovers a bounty of Marsh grass seeds washed up on the highwater beaches of Cobscook Bay!

Tidepool Tim says, "Beach plants must be able to tolerate salinity, giving them access to a relatively competition-free environment. The name for a salt tolerant plant is "hydrophyte." There are many fascinating adaptations these plants have developed. For example, Spartina plants have salt stores in their cells to draw in fresh water and prevent infiltration of marine salts. They can also excrete salt from their cells to remain in homeostasis! These plants are advantageous for tanks because they have root masses which pull oxygen from the water's surface and bring it down to the aquarium substrate."