Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Gulf of Maine Tunicates (Sea Squirts - 6 Species)

Gulf of Maine Tunicates (Sea Squirts - 6 Species)

from 135.00

Gulf of Maine Tunicates (Sea Squirts - 6 species) may include:

Depending on the “catch of the day,”

Common name: sea grape

Scientific name:  Molgula spp.

Locations:  mooring lines, buoys, traps, pilings, floats, salmon pens, undersides of rocks

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  dull gray or translucent gray

Size:  1/2" - 1"

Collected:  by hand, scrape off rocks and lines

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: sea vase, sea squirt

Scientific name:  Ciona intestinalis

Locations:  mooring lines, buoys, traps, pilings, floats, salmon pens

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  iridescent yellow

Size:  1" -  4"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: sea potato or stalked tunicate

Scientific name:  Boltenia ovifera

Locations:  subtidal rocky bottoms, tidepools, low, low water on spring tides

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  mostly orange but can be reddish or just brown or tan

Size:  3" - 12"

Collected:  by hand at low water or fishing boats or divers

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: golden star tunicate

Scientific name:  Botryllus schlosseri

Locations:  found on pilings, floats, rocks, buoys, kelp, & in tide-pools

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  peachy - brown and black with white and yellow zooids

Size:  1/4" - 6"

Collected:  by hand, knife to detach them from rocks

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: sea peach

Scientific name:  Halocynthia aurantium

Locations:  found on pilings, floats, rocks, buoys, kelp, & in tide-pools

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  peachy

Size:  1" - 4"

Collected:  by hand, knife to detach them from rocks

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart