Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Gulf of Maine Annelida (6 species)

Gulf of Maine Annelida (6 species)

from 120.00

Common name: Milky ribbon worm, acorn worm , bloodworm, lugworm, sandworm, scaleworm

Scientific name:  Cerebratulus lacteus, Saccoglossus, Glycera, Nereis, Arenicola. Lepidonotus

Locations:  buried in fine sediment

Seasonality:  available all year

Color: tan, yellow, brown, purple, orange

Size:  1” - 14”

Collected:  by hand, rake

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Tidepool Tim discovers some common marine worms while digging for Acornworms on a snowy cold November day.