Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Northern Cerianthid (Cerianthus borealis)

Northern Cerianthid (Cerianthus borealis)

from 32.00

Common name: Northern cerianthid anemone

Scientific name:  Cerianthus borealis

Locations: sub-tidal on low tide rocks & ledges, likes lots of current and water flow,

Seasonality: available year round on spring tides

Colors:  brown, golden yellow-brown

Size:  3” - 6" long, mud tube can be 16" long

Collected:  by hand, clam fork or shovel

Quantity:  sold by each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 This anemone's tentacles are retracted!

This anemone's tentacles are retracted!

Tidepool Tim says,  “These anemones are tough to dig! They sometimes extend down into the sandy mud as deep as 24". For each I try to unearth, I cannot find 3 out of 4 animals. They just somehow disappear in the substrate or have tubes that go into the hard clay. N. Cerianthids can be located by looking for their slimy-rimmed burrow that resembles a clam siphon hole. sometimes part of the anemone is exposed above the surface at low tide. You will see the tentacles and the column rising up 1/2" above the mud as in the pictures above. As the tide is coming in you will see this beautiful array of short and long tentacles in a flower-like pattern spread wide in the seawater. Touch them with your boot and finger and like lightning - in a flash they are gone down into their burrows.”