Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Purple Laver (Porphyra ssp.)

Purple Laver (Porphyra ssp.)

from 30.00

Common name: nori, purple laver, laver

Scientific name:  Porphyra spp.

Locations: mid-tidal on bare rocks in spaces where rockweed has not colonized

Seasonality: available all year (2 - 3 subspecies are available in rotation during the year)

Colors:  dark plum or purple color, yellows with sun exposure

Size: 3" - 12"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  1 pound (the plant is so delicate that 1 lb. is a massive amount on close inspection)

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Search the beaches for types of seaweeds. Learn about Purple Laver, a type of red algae, with Tidepool Tim as he clambers along a rocky shore on a nice Maine morning.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Laver is nothing short of incredible in the habitat that it exploits.  Laver tends to grow on rocks in the mid-tide area. This is a miserable place to live as a seaweed - it is very hot and very dry when the tide is out.  Laver is a very spindly and literally dries out against the warm rocks and stones. Remarkably - the plant re-hydrates as the tide flows in and the water is replenished.  No other seaweeds could withstand this sort of punishment. Once the tide is in, this seaweed is further stressed by the impact of huge storm waves and gale force winds. The most curious thing about it is that purple lavers holdfast is the smallest, most unimpressive little fly speck you have ever seen, yet it somehow holds on like spider-man on a mid-town skyscraper!  Laver is almost translucent and also yields some very impressive plant pigments when used in lab chromatography experiments.”