Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Red Coral Crust (Lithothamnion)

Red Coral Crust (Lithothamnion)

from 20.00

Common name: crustose algae, coralline crust, red crust

Scientific name:  Lithothamnion spp.

Locations: sub-tidal except on full moon tides, tidepools, & in tidal streams. on rocks & shells, mussels

seasonality: year-round

colors:  pinkish red, with white margins

Size:  range from 1” - 3" on shell

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the pint volume

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 A tortoiseshell limpet on red coral crust.

A tortoiseshell limpet on red coral crust.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Coral crust or red crust does not look like a type of algae or seaweed, but it is!  It is hard and grows as a thin layer over rocks, shells, and other bottom structures.  Some bottom dwelling fish such as sculpins will have this growing on their skin. Chitons, crabs, and shrimp sometimes have a layer of this red coral covering parts of their bodies.  Coral crust grows in 2 forms; first a crust as described above but also as a fruiting cluster that resembles broccoli florets. We call these coral clusters and even "live rock" - these clusters are interesting as they form a micro-habitat for tiny sea urchis, scaleworms, limpets, crabs, etc.  These can be ordered for use in ecology labs and experiments.”