Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Sea Walnut (Pleurobrachia pileus)

Sea Walnut (Pleurobrachia pileus)

from 20.00

Common name: sea gooseberry, sea walnut

Scientific name:  Pleurobrachia pileus

Locations:  tidal upwellings in open bays

Seasonality:  early summer is best.  we sometimes get them year round in plankton tows

Colors:  translucent clear, white

Size:  1/2" average 

Collected:  by dip-net

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Sea walnuts, sea gooseberries ( Pleurobrachia pileus ). 

Sea walnuts, sea gooseberries (Pleurobrachia pileus). 

Tidepool Tim says,  “Sea gooseberries arrive in great swarms each spring - there are literally tens of millions of them in our bay.  We don't always find them though. Prevailing winds and tides can deliver them to opposite shores each day. Some summers there are lots and other summers we see none. Looking closely at a gooseberry will reveal two long whitish tentacles trailing out behind the jelly. These are used to fish for food. Along the oval-shaped body, there are 8-rows of cilia. These beat in waves and propel the little sphere along its way! They actually can swim along quite fast. Once their tentacles contact food, the catch is reeled in and put into its mouth. They catch planktonic animals, fish, shrimp, and worms. Amazing!”