Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Sea Lavender (Limonium carolinianum)

Sea Lavender (Limonium carolinianum)

from 30.00

Common name: sea lavender, marsh rosemary

Scientific name: Limonium carolinianum

Locations: high marsh or high intertidal

Seasonality:  available spring - fall

Colors: deep green

Size:  1’

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  by the plant

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Sea lavender blooming in an alternating pattern.

Sea lavender blooming in an alternating pattern.

Tidepool Tim says, "Sea lavender is a beautiful perennial plant that grows in the high intertidal zone of Cobscook Bay. The delicate branches flower July-October, yielding 1 1/4" purple flowers. The green structure of the plant often has a reddish tinge. At the base of the stems, leathery, spoon-like leaves grow in a circular pattern.

This plant is a hydrophyte, so it's aquatic and has air-filled tissues. Hydrophytes are able to survive in aquatic conditions using a variety of adaptive mechanisms. Sea lavender lets salt into its tissues and pumps it out through specialized salt glands. You may see this strategy in action by looking on the bottom surfaces of the leaves. You will see salt crystals all over them, excreted as salt solutions that dried into crystals."