Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Sea Potato (Boltenia ovifera)

Sea Potato (Boltenia ovifera)

from 23.00

Common name: sea potato, stalked tunicate

Scientific name:  Boltenia ovifera

Locations:  subtidal rocky bottoms, tidepools, low, low water on spring tides

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  mostly orange but can be reddish or just brown or tan

Size:  3" - 12"

Collected:  by hand at low water or fishing boats or divers

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 A bright orange sea potato found growing in a patch of sugar kelp.

A bright orange sea potato found growing in a patch of sugar kelp.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Sea potatoes are a unique sea squirt or tunicate in that they grow on a long stalk that is typically 3-4 times the size of the squirt itself.  We find very tiny potatoes in some of our tidepools in very high current areas. Sometimes we will get them anchored in a kelp holdfast community.  Speaking of communities, the sea potato's stalk serves as a place for other invertebrates to anchor themselves, feed on, or just cling to during the ebbing and flowing tides.  We have found them literally covered in a fuzz of skeleton shrimp, sea lettuce, crabs, brittlestars, borer clams, and some bryozoans attached to them. Fishing boats tear large clumps of these from the sea-floor as they dredge for scallops and sea urchins in our bay.  Sometimes these big clusters will wash up on the beaches here. Like any tunicate - this animal filters plankton from the seawater and strains out food particles passing them on to their primitive stomach and gut. As far as i know these have no commercial importance to humans as of yet.”