Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Sea Vase (Ciona intestinalis)

Sea Vase (Ciona intestinalis)

from 18.00

Common name: sea vase, sea squirt

Scientific name:  Ciona intestinalis

Locations:  mooring lines, buoys, traps, pilings, floats, salmon pens

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  iridescent yellow

Size:  1" -  4"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

These sea vases are fastened to a lobster trap among some rock barnacles!

Tidepool Tim says,  "Sea vases are a solitary tunicate that grows abundantly on any benthic structure it can find - from rocks and shells to lobster traps, boat hulls, pilings and floats.  It has 2 large siphons on that carry seawater in and out of the the animal which it uses to filter plankton.  One carries water in and one water and wastes out.  Once the tadpole like larvae have settled and begin to grow they cement themselves to the substrate with some kind of adhesive. 

Actually a very primitive chordate - these are the organisms that show a notochord, gill slits, and muscle bands. If you look closely you can see these as stripes along the 'tunic' and can also see their primitive gut. My kids and I like to peel them from rocks and use them as squirt guns on each other!  Lots of fun.”