Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Spaghetti Worm (Amphitrite spp.)

Spaghetti Worm (Amphitrite spp.)

from 15.00

Common name: spaghetti worm    

Scientific name:  Amphitrite spp.

Locations:  mid to low tide in mixed mud and rocky substrate

Seasonality:  available all year

Colors:  pale peach and red colors

Size:  2” - 6”

Collected:  by hand, digging fork

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 U-shaped burrow and castings.  The hole ('volcano') is where the mouth of the worm is.  The castings pile is the other end of the worm!  The middle of the worm is deepest underground, at the center of the U's curve.

U-shaped burrow and castings.  The hole ('volcano') is where the mouth of the worm is.  The castings pile is the other end of the worm!  The middle of the worm is deepest underground, at the center of the U's curve.

Tidepool Tim says,  “For a long time I dug for spaghetti worms without realizing where their bodies are relative to their castings and feeding holes. Spaghetti worms live in super slimy tube burrows. They have a U-shaped burrow with the mouth at one end and their anus at the other end. The appearance of the front end of the worm gives it its name. Looking at the head you will see a bunch of red and tan colored tentacles stretching out of its burrow. The reddish tentacles are used for respiration.  The whitish or tan tentacles are used for feeding. 

The worm lives in a burrow for protection. Only the feeding tentacles come up above the bottom. They stretch out in a radius around the burrow and they pick up food particles, plankton, detritus - this is all reeled back into the mouth as a food source.  So imagine a worm that is named for the red (tomato sauce) and the tan (pasta) tentacles. Spaghetti worms are a very versatile lab specimen. You can keep them in a small tub of salt water without any aeration in a fridge for weeks. Some of our customers use these as a food source for anemones and fish."