Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Truncate Clam (Mya truncata)

Truncate Clam (Mya truncata)

from 18.00

Common name: truncate clam  

Scientific name:  Mya truncata

Locations: mid - lower intertidal in high current areas

Seasonality:  available all year

Colors:  sandy white and brown

Size:  1"  - 3"

Collected:  by hand, siphons are easy to spot

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Two truncate clams on fine sand after being dug up.

Two truncate clams on fine sand after being dug up.

Tidepool Tim says,  "Truncate clams are so amazing to find.  Usually, we are collecting along amid the rocks and they just sort of appear.  The thick siphon or neck really looks like an elephants trunk! At first, I thought we had discovered some sort of mutated soft-shell clam.  To accommodate the long thick siphon, the shells of the clam are bulged out on the sides. It appears that sometimes they are embedded in a substrate that somehow washes away with tidal currents as these clams can be found barely buried into the beach.  Truncate clams are bivalve filter feeders and live up to 10 years in age.”