Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Warty Sponge (Melonanchora spp.)

Warty Sponge (Melonanchora spp.)

from 22.00

Common name: warty sponge    

Scientific name:  Melonanchora spp.

Locations: grows in kelp beds, and in rock piles

Seasonality:  this can be a tough sponge to find sometimes, year round some years not available

Colors:  bright yellow

Size:  4” - 6" clumps

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the clump

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Tidepool Tim says,  “Warty sponge populations seem to ebb and flow every few years.  I have always been able to find specimens in kelp beds and in rocky seaweed plains that drain dry at low water but that have a good overtstory of seaweeds to keep the sponge wet at low tide.  This sponge has a real angular makeup and fractures into pieces easily. Bloodstars seem to graze on the sponge. The bright yellow color makes it easy to spot and a nice addition to any coldwater aquarium.”