Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

White Crust (Didemnum albidum)

White Crust (Didemnum albidum)

from 22.00

Common name: white crust tunicate

Scientific name:  Didemnum albidum

Locations:  found on rocks, floats, pilings, lines, buoys, mussel beds,  kelp, & sea floor

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  mostly white in color but can also have a tan tinge

Size:  3" - 12" colonies

Collected:  by hand, or with sharp knife or fingernails to peel off rocks

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

This tunicate might fool you. It looks like it may be a sponge, or spilled pancake batter.

Tidepool Tim says,  “If you are tide-pooling along the Maine coast and you find what looks like a huge gob of pancake batter stuck to a ledge or rock, you have found some white crust, an invasive colonial tunicate.  These colonies are made up of hundreds of little zooids all living together.  There are a couple different species and they are thought to have come from Japan decades ago on live shellfish brought to the U.S. like golden star these animals share a tunic or covering that allows them to grow together as one large mass - all filter feeding in unison.  

Colors vary a bit, sometimes they are a bright white, tan, or even gray in color.  I have seen them growing over seaweeds, on the tops of crabs' shells, and covering up live mussels as they grow in beds. At one time it was thought that these tunicates could not tolerate our cold water temperatures in Maine but now as oceans are warming settlement is occurring in eastern, Maine where we live and collect marine life.”