Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Wine Glass Hydroid (Obelia, polyp form)

Wine Glass Hydroid (Obelia, polyp form)

from 20.00

Common name: wine-glass hydroid, obelia, sea fur

Scientific name:  Obelia ssp.

Locations:  tidepools, mooring floats, kelp fronds

Seasonality:  spring - late fall

Colors:  white

Size:  3” - 6" samples

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the clump or cluster on rocks, shells, pieces of kelp

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Hydroid formation covering a hermit crab.

Hydroid formation covering a hermit crab.

Tidepool Tim says,  “These hydroids grow quickly can cover everything in a tidepool by summers end - rocks, seaweeds, shells, snails, crabs, etc.  They are easiest to collect on kelp plants and mooring lines. We like to watch bushy-backed nudibrancs eat them as they graze across the surface of the kelp plants.”