Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Fifteen-scaled Worm (Harmothoe imbricata)

Fifteen-scaled Worm (Harmothoe imbricata)

from 20.00

Common name: fifteen-scaled worm  

Scientific name:  Harmothoe imbricata

Locations:  low tide, on rocks

Seasonality:  available all year

Colors:  brown and tan and plum

Size:  1”

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Fifteen-Scaled Worm ( Harmothoe imbricata ) on a rock with bryozoans on it.

Fifteen-Scaled Worm (Harmothoe imbricata) on a rock with bryozoans on it.

Tidepool Tim says,  “FIfteen-scaled worms appear to be a dark maroon or even deep plum color.  They inhabit the same rocky tidepools and lower intertidal as twelve-scaled worms but are much less apparent.  They blend in so well.  These scale worms have delicate little fringes on the ends of their parapodia. They remind me of little tassels.”