Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Moon Jelly (Aurelia aurita)

Moon Jelly (Aurelia aurita)

from 30.00

Common name: moon jellyfish

Scientific name:  Aurelia aurita

Locations:  across open oceans, bays, river estuaries, and coves

Seasonality:  collected here in may and june

Colors:  clear with white gonads (rings)

Size:  3" - 12" across, customer can specify size

Collected:  by hand, dip-net

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

This moon jelly was beached when the tide went out on a May afternoon. From afar, it looks like a little puddle of water. Upon closer inspection, it's a jelly! The tentacles of this one are tucked under its body as it lies flat like a pancake beside 100 others.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Moon jellies are an abundant seasonal phenomenon all along the Maine coast in early summer. They grow quickly, shed their spawn, and they are eaten by fish or just slowly disintegrate washing up on area beaches by the millions. The white rings that can be seen in a moon jelly are their gonads. their swimming action is very hypnotic and if one looks closely they can see a very fine fringe of tentacles around the bell of the jellyfish. We used to collect thousands of these jellies and preserve them for science supply companies. My kids and I would take the skiff out in the bay and dip up 200 or so into a pail, preserve them with formalin, and then seal the lids.  We'd do dozens of buckets each trip. It was good, clean family fishing fun!”