Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Black Clam (Arctica islandica)

Black Clam (Arctica islandica)

from 25.00

Common name: mahogany clam, black clam   

Scientific name:  Arctica islandica

Locations: sub-tidal on mud bottoms

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  brown - black color with white on umbo

Size:  1" -  3"

Collected:  by deepwater dredge

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 A sack of black clams.

A sack of black clams.

Tidepool Tim says,  “This is the local version of a quahog - our cold water, hard-shelled clam. The shells are a rich brown or black in color. In Maine, we have a large mahogany clam fishing industry with many boats. Each boat lands thousands of lbs. of these clams each day. They are fished with a heavy steel-toothed dredge that is able to pull these clams up out of the sandy mud bottoms in which they reside.”