Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Lacy Red Weed (Euthora cristata)

Lacy Red Weed (Euthora cristata)

from 25.00

Common name: lacy red weed, red sea fern

Scientific name:  Euthora cristata

Locations: sub-tidal on low tide rocks & ledges, or attached to kelp holdfasts & storm cast on beaches

Seasonality: available year round

Colors:  bright apple red

Size:  1" - 3"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  1 pint volume

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Lacy red weed frond.

Lacy red weed frond.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Since this red weed is a deepwater species we do not see much of it in or around the tidepools.  I am not certain in the identification of this species. In the fall when sea urchin and scallop dragging (dredges) start plying our local bays we do see plenty of it washing up on our beaches.  On the outer shoreline along the open ocean, it is common to find bits of it on the beaches or in amongst kelps and other tidepool seaweeds. This seaweed also is a nice addition to any cold-water collection or aquarium because of its beautiful delicate structure and nice bright colors. The fronds resemble tiny woodland ferns or blood filled capillaries in a fishes fins.  Often we will supply this reddish 'sea-fern' to our customers attached to kelp.”