Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Gulf of Maine Echinoderms (5 Species)

Gulf of Maine Echinoderms (5 Species)

from 130.00

Gulf of Maine Echinoderms (5 species) may include:

Depending on “catch of the day,”

Common name:  Blood star

Scientific name:  Henricia leviuscula

Locations:  shallow waters of the coast, attached to rocks

Seasonality:  available all year

Color:  blood orange

Size:  1” - 3”

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name:  Northern sea star

Scientific name:  Asterias amurensis

Locations: shallow waters of the coast, attached to rocks

Seasonality: available all year

Colors:  red, brown, purple, green

Size:  6” - 8”

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name:  orange sea cucumber

Scientific name: Cucumaria miniata

Locations:  shallow waters of the coast, attached to rocks, in cracks and crevices

Seasonality:  available all year

Color:  Dark, brown, tan, maroon, purple, with lateral lines of orange feet and feeding structure

Size:  4” - 8”

Collected: by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name:  Sylky sea cucumber

Scientific name: Chirodota laevis

Locations:  shallow waters of the coast, attached to rocks, in cracks and crevices

Seasonality:  available all year

Color:  Dark, brown, tan, maroon, purple, with lateral lines of orange feet and feeding structure

Size:  2-3”

Collected: by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: sand dollar

Scientific name:  Echinarachnius parma

Locations: shallow waters of the coast in fine sand

Seasonality: available all year

Colors:  deep grey, brown

Size:  2” - 3”

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Sylky sea cucumbers.

Sylky sea cucumbers.

 An assortment of sea stars.

An assortment of sea stars.

Tidepool Tim says, "What I find so unique about this phylum is the great diversity you can observe within it!  It's hard to believe that sea cucumbers, sea stars, sand dollars, and urchins are all so structurally similar. This assortment adds a variety of life to your touch tank of cold water aquarium. This kit is also very effective in engaging students as they study marine science."