Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Gulf of Maine Sea Sponges (4 Species)

Gulf of Maine Sea Sponges (4 Species)

from 140.00

Common name: Crumb of bread sponge, fig sponge, finger sponge, purple sponge

Scientific name:  Halichondria panicea, Suberites ficus, Lotrochota birotulata, Haliclona permollis

Locations: lower intertidal on undersides of large rocks or amid kelp holdfasts

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  yellow, purple, green

Size:  clumps of sponge are typically 3” - 6" in size

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the clump

Note: The assortment will vary season to season. Contact us if you have a specific request.

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart