Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Northern Squid (Loligo pealei)

Northern Squid (Loligo pealei)

from 10.00

Common name: long-finned squid

Scientific name:  Loligo pealei

Locations: deep water, open ocean & local bays

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  tan with pinkish hues

Size:  6"  - 12"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

This species is only available frozen

per product:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Several hundred squid were found on the shore of Cobscook Bay, beached out in the falling tide following a large storm in late summer. Tidepool Tim and his son explore the beaching and speculate on what may have happened.

Tidepool Tim says,  We offer squid because they are native to our waters.  Our customers prefer a fresh frozen squid to a formaldehyde preserved one for dissection labs.  Sometimes in the summer and fall large groups of squid become beached in the wind and waves and quickly perish in the falling tide.  If we see big groups of bald eagles swooping and landing in windward coves this will tip us off of a squid landing. We arrive by boat and fill baskets with these fresh squids as the eagles swoop overhead.  Once washed off they are carefully packed in bags to be frozen. Squid eggs are common to find at low water or when we are tide-pooling. Occasionally they will be laid on lobster traps or other benthic structures.  All of the squid's structures are captivating from the large eyes and tentacles to the long fins and skins coloration. Once dissected the internal organs are easy to see and sometimes a squid or two actually ends up being fried up as a tasty bonus on the lab bunsen burner - yummy!  If loligo species are not caught, we sometimes stock Illex genus squid from southern ports.”