Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Pink Hydroid (Tubularia)

Pink Hydroid (Tubularia)

from 30.00

Common name: pink hydroid or pink-hearted hydroid

Scientific name:  Tubular spp.

Locations:  undersides of rocks, mooring lines, floats, lobster traps & lines

Seasonality: can be collected year round, but best colonies in summer and fall

Colors:  tan stalks with pink-red tufts

Size:  1” - 3" tufts

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the tuft or colony

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Tidepool Tim says,  “Tubularia hydroids are plankton feeders and so do very well in the summer and fall months here in Cobscook Bay. They are kind of a scourge for lobstermen as they sometimes cover their traps with their growth, choking off the water flow thru the trap.  Traps, lines, and buoys are all affected. we find our best colonies on dock floats. These polyps grow quickly and eventually release sperm to fertilize their eggs. Nudibranchs love to eat the 'heads' of these, leaving only the stems behind.”