Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Quahog Clam (Mercenaria mercenaria)

Quahog Clam (Mercenaria mercenaria)

from 5.00

Common name: quahog clam, little-necks, cherry-stones, top-necks

Scientific name:  Mercenaria mercenaria

Locations: sandy mud at lower intertidal and deeper

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  white & gray

Size:  1" - 5"

Collected:  by hand, digging fork, dredge

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Bushel of Quahog hardshell clams.

Bushel of Quahog hardshell clams.

Tidepool Tim says,   “Quahogs are hard-shelled clams.  We do not have them locally in our bays as it seems the water here is too cold.  We collect them in mid-coast Maine and to the south. These are probably the most known clam in the entire us.  They sit in the sand with just the top edge of their shells protruding from the bottom so that they can filter feed and grow.  Humans love to eat these clams and the purple insides of shells were once used as wampum by the Native Americans. Chickens are sometimes fed ground up quahog shells as an addition to their grain diet. The calcium in the shells aids them in producing the shells of their eggs.