Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Shimmy Worm (Nephyts spp.)

Shimmy Worm (Nephyts spp.)

from 10.00

Common name: shimmy worm    

Scientific name:  Nephyts spp.

Locations: silty sand & mud

Seasonality:  available all year

Colors:  golden brown

Size:  1” - 3”

Collected:  by hand, digging fork

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Shimmy worm ( Nephyts )

Shimmy worm (Nephyts)

Tidepool Tim says,  “Shimmys do exactly as their name implies - they shimmy!  These worms seem to prefer to be in the top 4" of the mud flat.  Once you expose them to daylight with your digging fork they freak out!!! They wiggle, they jiggle, they twist and turn and race all around the mud-pile.  Shimmy worms resemble a small sandworm, but their color is golden brown rather than metallic orange or green. They do have a proboscis like a sandworm that they will evert if really stressed - never been bit by one though.   They eat molluscs, crustaceans, and other polycheates.”