Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Surf Clam (Spisula solidissima)

Surf Clam (Spisula solidissima)

from 25.00

Common name: surf clam, hen clam

Scientific name:  Spisula solidissima

Locations: lower intertidal on spring tides

Seasonality:  available year round

colors:  shells can range from white to black with green algal tint

Size:  4" - 6"

Collected:  by hand at low water

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 A 1.25 lb clam!

A 1.25 lb clam!

Tidepool Tim says,  "Surf clams are a very hard-shelled giant-sized clam they filter feed in the fine sand and their shells are often found washed up on beaches up and down Atlantic coastlines.  This is a very popular clam in restaurants and for use in chowders, etc. This clam is not a native to our local bays and so we collect them in southern Maine.  Each clam may weigh as much as a pound.”