Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Common Jingle Shell (Anomia simplex)

Common Jingle Shell (Anomia simplex)

from 8.00

Common name: common jingle shell   

Scientific name:  Anomia simplex

Locations: floats, lobster traps, pilings, rocks, mussel shells, buoys, etc.  subtidal

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  white or tan or yellowed

Size:  1/4" -  1/2"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Jingle shells on fishing equipment. The round, white swirls are  spiral tube worms .

Jingle shells on fishing equipment. The round, white swirls are spiral tube worms.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Jingle shells look like a one-sided mini clam. They actually do have 2 valves, but the underside one is very thin and almost transparent.  These fragile little guys are filter feeders and do their best to be out in the open in areas that have an abundance of seawater and tidal flow.  Sometimes tide-poolers think that they have discovered tiny oysters when they see jingle shells. This is because their shells are lumpy and bumpy and resemble a small oyster.  Jingle shells are filter feeding molluscs and are bivalves.”