Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Gulf of Maine Univalve Molluscs (8 Species)

Gulf of Maine Univalve Molluscs (8 Species)

from 120.00

Gulf of Maine Univalve Molluscs (8 species) may include:

Waved whelk (Buccinum undatum), common slipper shell (Crepidula fornicata), tortoiseshell limpet (Acmaea testudinalis), rough-mantled nudibranch (Cnchidoris bilamellata)

Common name: waved whelk    

Scientific name:  Buccinum undatum

Locations:  low water mark and deeper, on mussel beds and rocky shores

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  tan shells with creamy white foot, sometimes green with algal coating

Size:  2"  - 3"

Collected:  by hand or in whelk traps

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: common periwinkle snail    

Scientific name:  Littorina littorea

Locations: mid to low tide, on rocks, mussels, kelp, pilings, seaweeds

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  brown & black color

Size:  1/2” - 1"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: common slipper shell

Scientific name:  Crepidula fornicata

Locations:  rocks & stones, on shells - especially live scallops, mussels, crabs

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  white and pink

Size:  1/4"  - 1/2"

Collected:  by hand, knife to detach them from rocks

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: common jingle shell   

Scientific name:  Anomia simplex

Locations: floats, lobster traps, pilings, rocks, mussel shells, buoys, etc.  subtidal

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  white or tan or yellowed

Size:  1/4" -  1/2"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: tortoiseshell limpet

Scientific name:  Acmaea testudinalis

Locations:  grows on smooth rocks and shells in the lower intertidal

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  dark brown or black with streaks from top to bottom of shell

Size:  1/4" - 1+"

Collected:  by hand, knife to detach them from rocks

Quantity:  sold by the each 

Common name: Atlantic red chiton

Scientific name:  Ischnochiton ruber

Locations:  'pink' zone of encrusting coralline algae at the low water mark on sides/bottoms of rocks

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  pink, reddish, with blue-green margins

Size:  1/4" - 1.5"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: moon snail

Scientific name:  Lunatia heros

Locations: sandy beaches, low water, also caught in lobster traps

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  brown & tan shells

Size:  1" - 4"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: rough-mantled nudibranch

Scientific name:  Cnchidoris bilamellata

Locations:  undersides of large rocks in lower intertidal

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  brown & black with raised whitish bumps

Size:  1" - 2"

Collected:  by hand - pull them off rocks

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart