Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Razor Clam (Ensis directus)

Razor Clam (Ensis directus)

from 18.00

Common name: razor clam, jackknife clam   

Scientific name:  Ensis directus

Locations: sandy bars and beaches in lower intertidal areas

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  brown, black, new shell growth can be purple or pinkish hues

Size:  5" - 12"

Collected:  by hand with digging fork

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Razor clam 'necks' peeking out of their shells.

Razor clam 'necks' peeking out of their shells.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Razor clam shells sometimes litter the beaches, but unless you know what to look for you can dig, and dig, and dig but never find one.  They live in a long deep burrow that allows them the ability to quickly retract their foot and descend deep into the sand beyond the fork tines of the most experienced digger.  They have a very large t-shaped foot that makes this possible. Typically the razor clam is at the top of his burrow with his short siphons positioned right at the top of the sand.  In this way, like any clam, he is able to filter feed plankton by cycling water in and out of his siphons. When I am looking to get a few razor clam specimens, I look for a hole in the sand that is rather oblong or oval in shape.  In an area with soft-shelled clams - this can be a challenge as there are so many holes to choose from. Razor clams grow an inch or more in length each year. They resemble an old-style straight razor and hence their name. Asian markets are very fond of razor clams, but here in the U.S. it is uncommon to find them available in any seafood market.  If you search on youtube, one will find lots of videos of "salting" razor clams in the U.K. and on the Pacific coast of the U.S.”