Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Spiral Tube Worm (Spirobis)

Spiral Tube Worm (Spirobis)

from 12.00

Common name: spiral tubeworm    

Scientific name:  Spirorbis ssp.

Locations:  on fucus (bladder wrack) in lower intertidal

Seasonality:  available year round

colors:  white calcium color

Size:  1/16” -  1/4”

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Tidepool Tim says,  "These little tubeworms settle, grow, eat, and spawn while living on the fronds of bladderwrack seaweed.  It is rare to find a single worm in any one location - typically they are in large colonies on several fucus plants all in one location. Worms range in size from a mere dot up to the size of an un-popped corn kernel. When the tide flows out these worms seal up their tubes and hopefully don't get too hot or dry out until the tide floods back in.  They have small little tentacles used for feeding which can be seen with a hand lens. They must be broadcast spawners that develop into some sort of planktonic larvae which eventually settle out onto new seaweed plants.  Calcium from the seawater is used to grow a hard, waterproof shell that grows in a clockwise whorl. We collect and sell these as colonies of dozens of tubeworms.”