Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Gulf of Maine Seaweeds (3 red, 3 green, 3 brown)

Gulf of Maine Seaweeds (3 red, 3 green, 3 brown)

190.00

common name: red, green, and brown seaweed   

scientific name:  various algal species

locations: mid - low tide, on rocks, pilings, floats, buoys, in beds on bottom

seasonality:  available all year

colors:  red, greens, & browns

size:  3" - 3' long

collected:  by hand

quantity:  sold by the collection - about 1 pint sample (fist sized) of each seaweed species

Note: The assortment will vary season to season. Contact us if you have a specific request.

Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Seaweeds growing on floats. Notice the distinct species zones. The plants are bubbled - a sign they have been rained on. Fresh water causes the seaweeds' cellular salinity balance to be disrupted and separate into sheets.

Seaweeds growing on floats. Notice the distinct species zones. The plants are bubbled - a sign they have been rained on. Fresh water causes the seaweeds' cellular salinity balance to be disrupted and separate into sheets.

Tidepool Tim says,  "This is a great collection of seaweeds for your students or your lab, or perhaps even to stock up your cold water aquarium. This is my "catch of the day" assortment and it varies a bit month by month over the course of the year. In January and February seaweeds are not in the greatest shape, but the other 10 months of the year - we have tons of great algae here in our bay. Because of our huge tidal range (~20 feet!), there are plenty of available nutrients upwelling, downwelling, & cycling around our bays. As a result of this - seaweeds grow abundantly on any structure they can settle onto. In all - we may have 30 species available. All these macrophytes drive our very productive marine ecosystem which in turn allows our company to have access to such a variety of marine life."