Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

White Dorid (Acanthodoris muricata)

White Dorid (Acanthodoris muricata)

from 30.00

Common name: white dorid, doris

Scientific name:  Acanthodoris muricata

Locations: on rocks in lower intertidal

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  white

Size:  1/4" - 1+"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 A white dorid attached to lobster trap, like a speck of snow!

A white dorid attached to lobster trap, like a speck of snow!

Tidepool Tim says,  “White dorids are infrequent. Sometimes we see them on lobster traps and sometimes only on rocks in the inter-tidal areas. They are a very small, frail and delicate creature. No idea how they spawn or feed. If you look closely on their backs you will see a veil of tiny bumps or papillae. These must be used for protection or for digestion purposes. They too have antennas and a gill ring on their dorsal side. They make great aquarium specimens as they like to cling to the glass and be seen.”