Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Gulf of Maine Bryozoa (4 Species)

Gulf of Maine Bryozoa (4 Species)

from 90.00

Gulf of Maine Bryozoa (4 species) may include:

Depending on the “catch of the day,”

common name: leafy bryozoa

Scientific name:  Flustra foliacea

Locations:  subtidal on sand and cobble bottoms

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  brown, yellow-brown

Size:  2” - 4"

Collected:  by hand

Common name: shielded bryozoan

Scientific name:  Scrupocellaria scabra

Locations:  epiphyte on knotted wrack, ascophyllum

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  tan

Size:  1/2" - 3/4"

Collected:  by hand

Common name: lacy crust bryozoan

Scientific name:  Membranipora spp.

Locations:  grows on macro-algae like kelps & irish moss

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  white colonies

Size:  1" - 12"

Collected:  by hand

Common name: sea mat bryozoan

Scientific name: Electra pilosa

Locations:  found on kelp fronds and stipes

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  white

Size:  3" - 12"

Collected:  by hand

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 Sea mat may be identified on a macro scale by its classic snowflake pattern.

Sea mat may be identified on a macro scale by its classic snowflake pattern.

Tidepool Tim says, “Bryozoans, or sea moss animals, are colonies of microscopic individuals. Each is surrounded by an exoskeleton made of chitin and calcium carbonate. We find these in middle and lower intertidal zones. They survive by eating detritus and plankton floating in sea water, captured using lophophore organs. Their ciliated tentacles can withdraw into the shell, and the animal can close its shell off with its opercula. Get this - some members of the colony are modified with bristled opercula. These ones clean and defend the colony! This assortment will also make for an awesome microscopy identification activity in the lab.”