Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Sea Colander (Agarum cribosum)

Sea Colander (Agarum cribosum)

from 25.00

Common name: sea colander kelp, locally called shot-gun kelp by sea urchin fishermen

Scientific name:  Agarum cribosum

Locations: sub-tidal on low tide rocks & ledges, likes lots of current and water flow

Seasonality: available year round, best where the sea urchins haven't grazed it down

Colors:  dark brown

Size:  range from 12" - 24" long

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  1 pint volume (1 - 2 plants)

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 The holes of sea colander function to reduce drag on the frond and releive pressure on its holdfast.

The holes of sea colander function to reduce drag on the frond and releive pressure on its holdfast.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Sea colander is best collected on the full moon tides. The curious look of this kelp makes sense. It lives in the fastest flowing water and in order to reduce the effect of the tidal current, it has somehow evolved lots of little holes or perforations in the frond or blade. Sea urchin draggers and divers locally call it "shotgun" kelp. Wherever there is a good bed of sea colander - they are sure to find lots of sea urchins that are full of uni or eggs; this earns the fishermen the best pay for their product.

Horse mussels also like to live in high current areas.  Often sea colander kelp will grow and form its holdfast on a horse mussel. The mussel uses its very strong byssal threads to hang onto the seafloor and not drift away.  As the kelp grows in size, eventually the horse mussel can no longer stand the pull of the tidal current and it breaks loose. This ends up being the 'kiss of death' for both the kelp and the mussel as they end up washed onto a beach where they dry up in the sun.  No worries - crabs, sea fleas, and isopods will recycle the dead seaweed and mussel and keep the nutrients flowing through the food chain.”