Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Chestnut Astarte (Astarte castanea)

Chestnut Astarte (Astarte castanea)

from 20.00

Common name: chestnut astarte clam   

Scientific name:  Astarte castanea

Locations: sub-tidal on rocky bottoms

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  dark brown and black

Size:  3/4"  - 1"

Collected:  by hand or dredge

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 This clam is being digested by the stomach of a Northern sea star which has pushed its stomach out through its mouth and into the clam shell to reach its soft body.

This clam is being digested by the stomach of a Northern sea star which has pushed its stomach out through its mouth and into the clam shell to reach its soft body.

Tidepool Tim says,  “Astarte clams are a tiny bivalve that we know little about.  We get them in our dredge on rocky bottoms but never in great abundance.  They seem to live well in our aquaria for years. Occasionally we will find large starfish working their tube feet on these clams to pry them apart and eat up their innards.  This is very much a common predator-prey relationship. If one looks at the growth rings on these clams they will see that they grow very slowly. It appears that a 1" clam may be more than a decade in age!”