Gulf Of Maine
rs=w_600,h_600-13.jpg

Sea Life & Aquarium Substrates

Sea life from the Northern Atlantic Ocean. 50 degree F salt water species. Gulf of Maine Inc. supplies sea life, beach plants, and aquarium substrates from Maine, collected by hand.

Aquarium substrates

Arthropods

Bony fishes

Brachiopods

Bryozoa

Cartilaginous fishes

Cnidaria

Echinoderms

Gulf of Maine assortments

Macroalgae

Molluscs

Plankton

Saltwater plants

Sponges

Tunicates

Worms

Gulf of Maine Bivalve Molluscs (6 Species)

Gulf of Maine Bivalve Molluscs (6 Species)

from 140.00

Gulf of Maine Bivalve Molluscs (6 species) may include species:

Depending on the “catch of the day,”

Common name: soft-shelled clam, long-neck clam, steamer clam

Scientific name:  Mya arenaria

Locations: buried in intertidal sand and mud

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  shell color ranges from bright white (sand) to dark black (mud)

Size:  2” - 4"

Collected:  hand dug with fork in sand and mud

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: blue mussel    

Scientific name:  Mytilus edulis

Locations: mid - low tide, on rocks, pilings, floats, buoys, in beds on bottom

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  blue-black color

Size:  1"  - 3"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: horse mussel

Scientific name:  Modiolus modiolus

Locations: on rocks in lower intertidal, kelp beds

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  brown and black shells

Size:  2” - 4"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: chestnut astarte clam   

Scientific name:  Astarte castanea

Locations: sub-tidal on rocky bottoms

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  dark brown and black

Size:  3/4"  - 1"

Collected:  by hand or dredge

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name: mahogany clam, black clam

Scientific name:  Arctica islandica

Locations: sub-tidal on mud bottoms

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  brown - black color with white on umbo

Size:  1" -  3"

Collected:  by deepwater dredge

Quantity:  sold by the each

Common name:   American oyster

Scientific name:  Crassostrea virginica

Locations: mid - low tide, shell beds, especially in estuaries

Seasonality:  available year round

Colors:  white with green tinge

Size:  1"  - 3"

Collected:  by hand

Quantity:  sold by the each

per pack:
Quantity:
Add To Cart